18 August 2006

Stitching, bitching, and is it just me??

Yep! I said it! Stitch. Bitch. Haha So Fast So Sleazy! I said those two words! Nanny-nanny-boo-boo!

Yeah, I'm still a little upset about that whole copyrighted term thing.

Anyway. Last night I went to a meeting of the Lancaster SnB group. There were (I think) 9 of us there. It was so much fun! The group is great - very welcoming and friendly. There's a nice age range of the group members. Very fun. I'll be there next week. Maybe I'll get some pictures of the group to share with you all.

Now for the "Is it just me?" part.

Is it just me - or does anyone else read the KnitPicks catalog? I got mine in the mail a few days ago and it looks worn already (from me constantly going through it). I look at the yarns, the new, expanded line of dye-your-own yarns, the patterns, the books, the bags, the notions, the needles, oh my! I love KnitPicks.

I've been drooling over their interchangable needle kit since I first saw it. Now I'm also drooling over the KIP bags and purse. The purse attaches to the knitting bag - so you only have to carry one item! I love that!! I love bags anyway (I'm a bag-lady!) - and those look so awesome!

I wonder if KnitPicks has an online wish list thing like Amazon? I need to check that out. There are soooo many things that I would add to a KnitPicks wish list.

But really. Do any of you look through the catalog over and over?? Is it some weird illness that only I have??

MAKE it a great day!

9 comments:

Dave Daniels said...

Shhh...yeah, I do, too. I find it easier to leaf through the catalog than the website. And I dog-ear pages, write in it with ink, and stick little post-it's all over. (You know, for gift giving ideas, things for me, and to leave for "someone" to find and buy me things.)

kimberly said...

I have to admit I do love those catalogs. My mom keeps them for me and when I visit I can sit for hours and just drool!!

Chrissy said...

I don't have mine yet, but the last one I got had some fairly heavy use. So, nope, it's not just you. I guess you could say that you are as normal (or as crazy) as the rest of us!

PBnJ said...

I love to read their catalogs, as well as any other yarn or fiber catalogs, over and over and over and over again! So, no, it's not just you! ;D

Wen said...

Oh yes, mine is all wrinkly too! I want it ALL!!! Hahahaha!

It was great to have you join us on Thursday! Can't wait to see you this week.

Lucia said...

Oh, yeah. The Patternworks catalog too, especially the Koigu page. Even though I've never ordered anything from them.

Anonymous said...

Oh Yes. My husband prefers me reading the paper version. He doesn't like the drool on the keyboard when I look at the web site. Believe it or not I have never ordered from Knitpicks. I'm afraid to. It's too easy and I know once I start I'll never stop...
Karen
http://nothingbutknit.blog-city.com/

Sarah said...

yes I admit my copy is worn as well

ms. pea said...

It's nice to know that we can all be drooling freaks together. My KP catalog is definitely wrinkled from too much love.